Privacy Policy

Data Privacy
Protection of personal information (Quebec LAW 25)

Since September 22, 2023, Law 25 on the protection of personal information has been valid. We have designated Chantal Pacheco to assume responsibilities related to Law 25: responding to requests concerning personal information, keeping a register of information, notifying the commission of any incident, implementing a personal information management policy.

Chantal Pacheco
chantal@univerco.net
450-245-7152 #236

Privacy Officer

Privacy policy

Introduction
We believe that it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy when using online services.
This is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information that we collect when visiting our internet.

Collection of personal information

  • Name and First name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • State/Province

The personal information we collect is collected through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website. We also use, as indicated in the following section, cookies and/or log files to gather information about you.

Forms and interactivity:
Your personal information is collected via forms, namely:

Contact form
We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website, as follows:

  • Correspondence
  • Contact

Right of opposition and withdrawal
We are committed to offering you the right to object and withdraw your personal information. The right to object is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned during collection. The right of withdrawal is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

To exercise these rights, you can make a request to us at the following email address:

Email: chantal@univerco.net

Right of access
We undertake to recognize a right of access and rectification to data subjects wishing to consult, modify or even delete information concerning them.

This right will be exercised by sending us an email to the following address:

Email: chantal@univerco.net

Security
The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL protocol
  • Weekly computer backup of our website

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no service offers maximum security, an element of risk is always present when using an online service such as our site.

Legislation
We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions of Canada set out in the legislation of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and also those of Law 25 of Quebec.

April 4, 2024 in Napierville, QC, Canada.